Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tony) Anthony Kenneth DOYLE (1953 - 1994)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/05/1953
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 23/12/1994
Place of Death: Umina, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 02 Feb 1985 20 Dec 1994 9 years 10 months 19 days
Member for Peats 02 Feb 1985 22 Feb 1988 3 years 21 days
Member for Peats 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Peats 25 May 1991 20 Dec 1994 3 years 6 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Office-bearer Umina-Ettalong Branch 1974-1984, including Secretary 1977-1984. Delegate to Robertson Federal Executive Committee and Peats State Executive Committee. State Conference delegate.
Community Activity
Patron Ocean Beach Surf Life Saving Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Clerk. Educated at Kuringai High School, University of New South Wales. Bachelor of Arts. Previously legal assistant; clerical officer with the Australian Broadcasting Commission; executive officer to the Attorney General. Recreational interests included surfing, swimming and study of South East Asian culture and history.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Ken and Coralie Doyle. Unmarried.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Semi-rural and residential. Located Central Coast region. Principal centres: Ettalong, Narara, Patonga, Peat's Ridge, Woy Woy. Area: 688 sq km Population: 49,303 Enrolment: 35,944