Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Major-General William STEWART (1769 - 1854)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/01/1769
Place of Birth: Caithness, Scotland
Date of Death: 08/04/1854
Place of Death: Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 Dec 1823 04 Dec 1827 4 years 4 days An Appointed Member of the first Legislative Council 1824 - 1843
Acting Governor of New South Wales 06 Dec 1825 18 Dec 1825 13 days
Lieutenant Governor of New South Wales 04 Sep 1823 04 Dec 1827 4 years 3 months 1 day
Member of the Executive Council 01 Jan 1825 04 Dec 1827 2 years 11 months 4 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Soldier; Lieutenant-Governor. In 1831 returned to Australia from war service where he had a substantial grant of land near Bathurst.
Military Service
Joined the Army in 1794. Campaigned in the West Indies, Spain, Portugal and Canada; served in the Army of Occupation in France, 1815 - 1827. Appointed Lieutenant Governor of New South Wales 1825 - 1827. Journeyed to India where he became a Major General.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William Stewart of Caithness, Scotland and grandson of Donald Stewart of Appin, one of Prince Charles Edward's (the Young Pretender) officers. Married Isabella Innes and had issue, 1 son.
Additional Information
Australian Dictionary of Biography, Volume 2 Stewart Papers, Bathurst (New South Wales) Historical Society