Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Pam) Pamela Diane ALLAN (1953 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/02/1953
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 02 Mar 2007 18 years 11 months 12 days
Member for Wentworthville 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Blacktown 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Wentworthville 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Shadow Minister for Planning, Environment and Women's Affairs 01 Jan 1988 01 Mar 1995 7 years 2 months 1 day
Minister for the Environment 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Council of Macquarie University 14 Feb 2002 28 Feb 2003 1 year 15 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 17 May 1988 11 Apr 1989 10 months 26 days
Member, Legislation Committee on NP & Wild. (State Conservation Parks) Amend. Bill & Cognates 07 May 1992 29 Oct 1992 5 months 23 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Natural Resources Management Council Bill and Cognates 30 Jun 1992 17 Nov 1992 4 months 19 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Waste Management 15 Oct 1992 15 Sep 1993 11 months 1 day
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Sydney Water Board 13 May 1993 19 Apr 1994 11 months 7 days
Member, Standing Committee on the Environmental Impact of Public Works 27 Oct 1994 03 Mar 1995 4 months 5 days
Chairman, Select Committee on Salinity 30 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 3 months 12 days
Vice-Chairman, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Member, Committee on the Health Care Complaints Commission 08 May 2003 16 Sep 2003 4 months 9 days
Chairman, Standing Committee on Natural Resource Management 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1971 (Toongabbie branch); Secretary of Wentworthville Branch. Senior Vice-President of Labor Women's Conference. Member Disputes Committee since 1982. Served as delegate to State Conference and National Conference. Former President and Secretary of Australian Young Labor.
Community Activity
Local Government Service: Alderman Paramatta City Council (1983-87). Delegate and later Chairman of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils. Community activity: Secretary Third Settlement Bicentenary Committee; Wentworthville Centenaries Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A.(Hons), Dip.Ed.(Syd.). Honours in Government.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information