Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Neville Joseph NEWELL, B.A., Dip.Ed. (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/10/1952
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Tweed 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Rural Affairs, Local Govt., Emergency Services, and Lands 08 May 2003 03 Aug 2005 2 years 2 months 27 days
Parliamentary Secretary to Minister for Justice,Juvenile Justice, Emerg. Services, Lands, Rural Affairs 04 Aug 2005 02 Mar 2007 1 year 6 months 27 days
Member, Committee on Children and Young People 31 May 2000 22 Jun 2000 23 days
Member, Library Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of Southern Cross University 03 Mar 1999 21 Dec 2004 5 years 9 months 19 days This office was dis-established on the enactment of the University Legislation Amendment Act 2004.
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated Hawkesbury Agricultural College Federal Member for Richmond from 1990-96. Previously a teacher with the NSW Department of Education, teaching in high schools in Lismore and The Riverina.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information