Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Patricia FORSYTHE, AM, BA DipEd (1952 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/03/1952
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Joint Select Committee upon the Management of Parliament 01 Jan 1992 31 Dec 1992 1 year
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 22 Sep 2006 15 years 3 months 29 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 07 May 2003 19 May 2006 3 years 13 days
Temporary Chair of Committees 23 May 2006 22 Sep 2006 4 months
Joint Select Committee upon Waste Management 01 Jan 1992 01 Jan 1993 1 year 1 day
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1993 2 years 1 day
Joint Select Committee on the Water Board 01 Jan 1993 01 Jan 1994 1 year 1 day
Standing Committee on State Development 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1995 4 years 1 day Chairman 1993 - 1995
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 10 Jul 2003 19 Sep 2006 3 years 2 months 10 days Elected Deputy Chair 25 August 2003. Elected Chair 28 October 2004.
Privileges Committee 13 Oct 2000 19 Sep 2006 5 years 11 months 7 days Deputy Chair from 21/06/2001.
Select Committee on the Continued Public Ownership of Snowy Hydro Limited 07 Jun 2006 20 Sep 2006 3 months 14 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Member since 1968. NSW State Executive: 1982-91, 1993-95. Convention Committee: 1986-90. Federal Council Delegate: 1990-91. Political Exchange Representative, Canada 1987.
Community Activity
Member: National Trust, Institute of Political Science, Sydney Institute, Amnesty International, Friends of La Perouse Museum.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., Dip.Ed. Newcastle University. High School Teacher: 1974-78 and 1983-86. Public Affairs Manager: 1987-88. Executive Officer to Minister for Local Government and Planning: 1988-91.
Military Service
Honours Received
The Member of the Order of Australia (AM) awarded for significant service to business, and to the people and Parliament of New South Wales in the Australia Day 2019 honours list.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married with 2 children.
Additional Information
First speech