Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Antony Harold Curties WINDSOR, B.Ec., AM (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/09/1950
Place of Birth: Tamworth, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 16 Oct 2001 10 years 4 months 22 days
Member for Tamworth 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Tamworth 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Tamworth 27 Mar 1999 16 Oct 2001 2 years 6 months 20 days
Political Party Activity
Independent.
Community Activity
Vice Chairman Werris Creek Economic Development Committee. Chairman/Organiser Australians Concerned with Direction of Government Rally, Werris Creek 1985. Chairman/Organiser Country Crisis Rally, Tamworth 1990. Member New South Wales Government Soil Conservation Advisory Council 1986 - 1988. Member Land, Local Government and Soil Conservation Committee 1986 - 1989. Delegate Parry Shire Council Local Environment Plan Committee 1986. New South Wales Delegate Australian Integrated Catchment Management Conference, Melbourne 1988. Member North West Total Catchment Management Committee 1988. General Councillor Region 4. Member New South Wales Farmers Association 1986 - 1991. Member Coarse Grains/Oilseeds Committee 1986 - 1991; Grains Council of Australian Course Grains Delegate 1989 - 1991. Involved in negotiations with Chinese Government and South Korean Trade Delegation regarding wool scour facilities to add value to agriculture products within Tamworth electorate. Australian Delegate 5th International Farm Management Congress,Nairobi, Kenya 1983; delivered paper "Increasing Food Production in Dryland Farming Areas". Member Rotary Club of Werris Creek since 1984. Rotary Youth Exchange Student Host Family 1988-1990. Treasurer Quirindi Rugby Club (4 years).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer; economist.
Military Service
Honours Received
Member of the Order of Australia (AM), General Division, 7 June 2020.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for New England from 2001.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Lyn and had issue 1 daughter and 2 sons. Educated at Werris Creek Primary School; Farrer Memorial Agricultural High School, Tamworth, University of New England, Armidale 1969 - 1972 (Bachelor of Economics).
Additional Information