Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Arthur CHESTERFIELD-EVANS, MB BS FRCS(Eng) MApplSci(OHS) (1950 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/06/1950
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 Jun 1998 02 Apr 2007 8 years 9 months 9 days
Standing Committee on Social Issues 21 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 10 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 09 Mar 2006 19 May 2006 2 months 11 days
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 2 26 May 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months 5 days Portfolios: Health, Community Services, Disabilities, Fisheries, Mining, Status of Women, Small Business & Tourism, Gaming and Racing
Joint Standing Committee on Electoral Matters 15 Sep 2004 02 Mar 2007 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on Tobacco Smoking 06 Jun 2006 02 Mar 2007 8 months 25 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Community Activity
Host of "Puff Off" (Radio program on smoking (anti-tobacco)) 1980 - 1994; BUGA UP (Billboard Graffitist Against Unhealthy Promotions) 1981 - 1985; NSW President Doctors' Reform Society 1996 - 1998. Member of: Doctors for Forests; International Commission of Jurists; Sydney Coalition for Peace; Public Health Association and the Total Environment Commission.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
M.B.B.S. Sydney 1975; F.R.C.S. (Eng) London 1980 and M. Applied Science (OHS) University of NSW 1996. Formerly Surgical Registrar, Royal North Shore Hospital 1980 - 81; G.P. in Sydney 1982 -3; Occupational Physician, Sydney Water 1983-1994; Post Grad. Student (Masters by thesis) 1994. Medical Officer, Department of Veteran Affairs, 1995. Occupational Physician, self employed at Pacific OHS Burwood 1995-8. Interests include squash, running, theatre and film. Publications: Clean Air Carrion (Newsletter) 1984-94; Non-Smokers' Update (Newsletter) 1994-97; "Open Governemnt Forum" proceedings of public forum on Freedom of Information hosted by Dr Arthur Chesterfield-Evans, December 10, 2001 and "Confessions of a Simple Surgeon" (video) 1998.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born 16 June 1950. Married to Kate.
Additional Information
Publications - Clean Air Carrion (Newsletter) 1984-1994; Non-Smokers'sUpdate (Newsletter) 1994-1997; "Confessions of a Simple Surgeon" (video) 1998. First speech