Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Anthony Saviour AQUILINA (1950 - 2003)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/06/1950
Place of Birth: Malta
Date of Death: 17/09/2003
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Mulgoa 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for St Marys 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Penrith Garden Club; Penrith Amateur Swimming Club; Nepean Arts Society; member of Directorate of Henry Lawson Club. Chairman of Education Committee, Secretary Ethnic Affairs Taskforce, Chairman of Police and Emergency Services Committee, Secretary of Consumer Affairs and Seniors Portfolio Committees. Member of Opposition Leaders Portfolio Committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
School teacher. B.A. Dip. T. previously a primary school teacher and electorate officer to a Federal Member of Parliament. Recreational interests include tennis, soccer, rugby league and bushwalking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Penrith City Council since 1983. Mayor of City of Penrith 1991. Delegate to Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils.
Personal
Married Joanne and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information