Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Ken) Kenneth George GABB (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/12/1949
Place of Birth: Canterbury, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 15 Jul 1978 22 Feb 1988 9 years 7 months 8 days
Member for Earlwood 15 Jul 1978 12 Sep 1978 1 month 29 days
Member for Earlwood 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Earlwood 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Earlwood 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Minister for Mineral Resources 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Minister for Minerals and Energy and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 26 Nov 1987 25 Mar 1988 4 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1971.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Educated at Canterbury Boys High School 1962 - 1967. Sydney University 1968 - 1972 (LL.B), followed by further studies in Economics and Accounting at the University of New South Wales, 1973 - 1977. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in 1980. ANZ McCaughan. Barclays Bank 1989 - 1991. Crown Solicitior's Office 1991- 1995. New South Wales Department of Attorney-General and Justice 1995-1996; New South Wales Crown Solicitors Office 1996 - 1999. Acting Chief Executive Officer, Supreme Court 1998, Protective Commissioner and Public Guardian 1999. Recreational interests include tennis, bowls and golf.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Loyal Leslie Gabb and Joyce Edna McCartney. Married (1) Elisabeth Faith Williams in Sydney on 6 December 1985. Deceased 26 January 1999. Married (2) Dyana Corak on 25 March 2001 at Sydney and had no issue. Anglican.
Additional Information
Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Ken Gabb - papers, 1975 - 1988 (MLMSS 7334); photographs in the PICMAN Database. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, south western. Principal suburbs: Bexley North, Campsie South, Clemton Park, Earlwood, Kingsgrove. Area: 14.8 sq km Population: 45,183 Enrolment: 31,871