Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Jeff) Jeffrey William SHAW, Q.C., B.A., LL.B. (1949 - 2010)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/10/1949
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 10/05/2010
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 01 May 1990 03 May 1991 1 year 3 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 04 Jul 2000 1 year 3 months 8 days
Minister for Fair Trading 30 Apr 1998 08 Apr 1999 11 months 10 days
Attorney General and Minister for Industrial Relations 04 Apr 1995 28 Jun 2000 5 years 2 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1968.
Community Activity
Former member of Governing Council, Sydney College of Advanced Education.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (barrister). Educated at Boronia Park and Chatswood Public (opportunity) Schools, Hunters Hill High School B.A., LL.B. University of Sydney; Templeton College Oxford University. 1 term - British Council Scholar). Articled clerk. Admitted to practise as a solicitor (W.C Taylor & Scott) in 1975 and as a barrister in 1976. Visiting Professor of Law, University of New South Wales UNSW), Adjunct Professor in Faculty of Economics at University of Sydney; Adjunct Professor of Law at the University of Technology, Sydney (UTS); Deputy Chairman at New South Wales Law Reform Commission; New South Wales Attorney General 1995-2000. Judge, Supreme Court of New South Wales 2003 - 2004; solicitor - consultant 2005. Part time lecturer in employment law (University of Sydney). Practised as a Queens Counsel in Higgins Chambers. Author of Industrial Relations Law publications. Recreational interests included book reviewing and music.
Military Service
Hunters Hill High School Cadet Corps (Sergeant)
Honours Received
Queens Counsel (QC) in 1986
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of William John Shaw and his wife Gladys May Shaw. Married Elizabeth Bryant on 21 December 1974 and they had 2 sons.
Additional Information
First speech