Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Dr Andrew John REFSHAUGE, M.B. B.S. (1949 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/01/1949
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Oct 1983 10 Aug 2005 21 years 9 months 20 days
Member for Marrickville 22 Oct 1983 10 Aug 2005 21 years 9 months 20 days
Minister for Health 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Minister for Urban Affairs and Planning 08 Apr 1999 21 Nov 2001 2 years 7 months 14 days
Minister for Housing 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Planning 21 Nov 2001 02 Apr 2003 1 year 4 months 13 days
Minister for Education and Training 02 Apr 2003 21 Jan 2005 1 year 9 months 20 days
Deputy Premier 04 Apr 1995 03 Aug 2005 10 years 4 months
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 04 Apr 1995 03 Aug 2005 10 years 4 months
Minister for State Development 21 Jan 2005 03 Aug 2005 6 months 14 days
Treasurer 21 Jan 2005 03 Aug 2005 6 months 14 days
Legislative Assembly representative on the Senate of the University of Sydney 30 Apr 1987 22 Feb 1988 9 months 24 days
Deputy Leader of the Opposition 11 Apr 1988 04 Apr 1995 6 years 11 months 25 days
Member, Public Accounts Committee (PAC) 20 Feb 1985 22 Feb 1988 3 years 3 days Vice-Chairman of Committee 1986-1988.
Member, Select Committee upon the Port Macquarie Base Hospital Project 01 May 1992 01 Mar 1994 1 year 10 months 1 day
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 27 Apr 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 10 months 5 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Member of the Aboriginal Affairs Policy Committee 1981-1986. Delegate to State Conference since 1984.
Community Activity
Founding Member and Past President of Doctors' Reform Society. Executive Committee Member of the H.V. Evatt Memorial Foundation. Board Member Mandela Foundation. Fellow of the Senate of the University of Sydney 1983-1986.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner. Bachelor of Medicine. Bachelor of Surgery. (M.B.B.S). Previously senior medical officer Aboriginal Medical Service, Redfern.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information