Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tim) Timothy John MOORE (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 08/11/1948
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 01 Jul 1992 16 years 2 months 1 day
Member for Gordon 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Gordon 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Gordon 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Gordon 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Gordon 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Gordon 25 May 1991 01 Jul 1992 1 year 1 month 7 days
Minister for the Environment and Assistant Minister for Transport 25 Mar 1988 18 Sep 1989 1 year 5 months 25 days
Minister for the Environment 18 Sep 1989 06 Jun 1991 1 year 8 months 20 days
Minister for the Environment 06 Jun 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 19 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Minister from 1977. Alternate delegate to State Executive from 1986. Member State Council from 1971. Convenor Liberal Friends of Israel.
Community Activity
Honorary Secretary/ Treasurer Industrial Relations Society of Australia since 1974. Committee Member Ku-ring-gai Old People's Welfare Association since 1976. Executive Member Australian Section, International Commission of Jurists since 1978. Warranted Scout Leader 1st Lindfield Scout Group since 1967.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Miner and Industrial Advocate. Educated at Knox Grammar school and University of New South Wales 1977 LL.B (UNSW) completed part time whilst a Member of Parliament. Previously employed in various manual jobs including working in an iron ore mine in the Northern Territory during early student days, followed by over 5 years with the Commonwealth Department of Industrial Relations prior to joining the New South Wales Chamber of Manufactures as an industrial advocate up to 1976. Admitted to the New South Wales Bar in 1977 as a non practising barrister. Special interest in human rights with a publication "Human Rights & Ethnic Conflict in Sri Lanka" for the International Commission of Jurists in 1983. Recreational interests include reading, bushwalking and camping.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces 1966-1968.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Sir John Moore. Married (1) (unknown) in 1973. Married (2) Jane Stackpool on 7 July 1979 and had issue, 2 (twin) daughters. Divorced. Married (3) Eve Gavel in 1994 and had issue 1 son. Divorced. Married (4) Leanne Philpott on 28 February 1995.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Gordon, Killara, Lindfield, Pymble, Roseville. Area: 29.2 sq km Population: 46,116 Enrolment: 32,946