Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Geoff) Geoffrey Stewart IRWIN (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 30/03/1948
Place of Birth: Guildford, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 24 Jan 1995 10 years 10 months 1 day
Member for Merrylands 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Fairfield 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Fairfield 25 May 1991 24 Jan 1995 3 years 8 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1966. Served in executive and delegate positions at branch and electorate council level.
Community Activity
Chairman Merrylands Community Youth Support Scheme. Director Community Business Development Group.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Teacher. Educated at Merrylands Public School and Merrylands High School. Dip Tech (New South Wales Institute of Technology) 1976. Dip Ed (STC) 1980. Production engineering certificate from Sydney Technical College 1969. Former teacher of management at New South Wales Technical and Further Education. Former Planning and Supply Manager for Unilver Australia (Rexona).
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Julia on 4 December 1970, and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Greystanes, Merrylands. Area: 16.4 sq km Population: 48,580 Enrolment: 32,794