Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Michael Rueben EGAN, AO, B.A. (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 21/02/1948
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 05 Mar 1984 5 years 4 months 28 days
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 24 Sep 1986 08 Feb 2005 18 years 4 months 16 days Re-elected 22/03/2003
Member for Cronulla 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Cronulla 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Minister for Energy 03 Apr 1995 30 Nov 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister Assisting the Premier 03 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 29 days
Minister for State and Regional Develeopment 15 Dec 1995 01 Dec 1997 1 year 11 months 17 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing 13 Feb 2003 02 Apr 2003 1 month 21 days
Minister for State Development 03 Apr 1995 21 Jan 2005 9 years 9 months 19 days
Treasurer 03 Apr 1995 21 Jan 2005 9 years 9 months 19 days
Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Council 02 Jul 1991 02 Apr 1995 3 years 9 months 1 day
Vice-President of the Executive Council 03 Apr 1995 21 Jan 2005 9 years 9 months 19 days
Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 03 Apr 1995 08 Feb 2005 9 years 10 months 6 days
Public Accounts Committee 01 Apr 1981 01 Apr 1984 3 years 1 day Chairman
Joint Select Committee Upon the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 01 Apr 1990 01 Apr 1991 1 year 1 day
Joint Select Committee Upon the Management of the Parliament 01 Apr 1992 01 Feb 1992 0 days
Joint Select Committee on Fixed Term Parliaments 01 Apr 1991 01 Apr 1992 1 year 1 day
Standing Orders Committee 02 Jul 1991 08 Feb 2005 13 years 7 months 7 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined ALP in 1964. New South Wales delegate to ALP National Conference.
Community Activity
Chancellor of Macquarie University since 2008 and member of the University Council since 2005. Chairman of the Centenary Institute of Cancer Medicine and Cell Biology since 2005. Former Chairman of the Australia Day Council of New South Wales from 2006 till 2010. Former Governor of the Woolcock Institute of Medical Research from 2005 till 2009.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Chairman of the Newcastle Coal Infrastructure Group Pty Ltd, since 2010. Chairman, Australian Fisheries Management Authority Commission, since 2009. Member of the expert Panel appointed by all Australian Energy Ministers to review the Limited Merits Review Regime of Australia’s electricity and gas industries, 2012. Member of the National Health and Medical Research Council since 2012. Chairman of Terria Pty Ltd, 2008 to 2009. Director, State Super Financial Services, 2007 to 2009. Member of the Maritime Services Board of New South Wales, 1984 till 1986. Director of Caringbah Couture Pty Ltd from 1969 to 1995. Senior Policy Adviser to the Minister for Transport, Minister for Health and Premier (The Hon Barrie Unsworth) 1984 to 1986. Officer of the NSW State Pollution Control Commission, 1976 to 1978. Adviser to the Commonwealth Minister for Housing and Construction and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs (The Hon Les Johnson) 1973 to1975. Federal Research Officer, Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union, 1969 to 1973. Employee of Mining Advisers Pty Ltd, 1969. Public Servant (NSW Government Insurance Office) 1968. Educated at St. Patrick’s College, Sutherland and Sydney University (B.A). Fellow of the Australian Institute of Company Directors since 2006.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stanley Joseph Egan and Jean Brown. Unmarried.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members Association of NSW Parliament.