Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Brian Joseph LANGTON (1948 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 24/01/1948
Place of Birth: Maroubra, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Oct 1983 05 Mar 1999 15 years 4 months 12 days
Member for Kogarah 22 Oct 1983 05 Mar 1984 4 months 13 days
Member for Kogarah 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Kogarah 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1991 2 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Kogarah 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Kogarah 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Transport and Minister for Tourism 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Fair Trading and Minister for Emergency Services 01 Dec 1997 30 Apr 1998 5 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1975. Office holder at Branch, State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council level. Delegate to Annual Conference since 1980.
Community Activity
Member St George Hospital Board 1981 until 1984. Member of executive of Local Government Association 1981 - 1982.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Investment banker and Travel Manager. Educated at Marist Brothers, Kogarah. Leaving Certificate level. Previously employed with investment bankers and was a manager of a travel company. Recreational interests include guitar, football and theatre.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Kogarah Municipal Council 1971 until 1983. Mayor 1979 until 1980. Member of Local Government Association Executive 1981 until 1982.
Personal
Son of Joseph Arthur and Jean Therese Langton. Married to Elizabeth Michalak on 6 March 1976 and had issue, 3 daughters.
Additional Information
Local Government service: Alderman Kogarah Municipal Council 1971-1983 (Mayor 1979-80). Member Local Government Association Executive 1981-82. Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, south eastern. Principal suburbs: Allawah, Carlton, Kogarah, Ramsgate, Sans Souci. Area: 62 sq km Population: 44,232 Enrolment: 31,862