Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Peter Thomas ANDERSON (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/11/1947
Place of Birth: Bondi Junction, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 07 Oct 1978 31 Jan 1995 16 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Nepean 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Penrith 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Penrith 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Liverpool 29 Apr 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 5 days
Member for Liverpool 25 May 1991 31 Jan 1995 3 years 8 months 7 days
Minister for Police 02 Oct 1981 26 May 1982 7 months 25 days
Minister for Services 02 Oct 1981 26 May 1982 7 months 25 days
Minister for Corrective Services 27 Oct 1983 05 Apr 1984 5 months 10 days
Minister for Local Government 01 Jan 1986 06 Feb 1986 1 month 6 days
Minister for Police and Emergency Services 26 May 1982 06 Feb 1986 3 years 8 months 12 days
Minister Assisting the Premier 06 Feb 1985 04 Jul 1986 1 year 4 months 29 days
Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Youth and Community Services 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Health 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Minister for the Drug Offensive 04 Jul 1986 25 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1962 (Waverley Branch). Member Emu Plains Branch. Held executive positions on Branch, Electorate Council, Municipal Committee and New South Wales Youth Council. Delegate to State Conference.
Community Activity
Member of various community organisations including Q Theatre, Lewers Art Gallery and the Penrith Tourist Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Public servant; policeman. Educated at Woollahra Public School and Sydney Boys' High School. Previously public servant 1964 - 1967. Member of the New South Wales Police Force 1967 - 1977. Attached to the Prosecuting Branch 1968 - 1977 and appointed as a Police Prosecutor in 1972. From 1977 until election to Parliament worked on the personal staff of the Honourable R J Mulock, Member of Parliament. Recreational interests included rugby league, rugby union, cricket, water polo and golf.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of the Penrith City Council 1977 - 1983. Deputy Mayor 1977 - 1979. Alderman of Prospect County Council 1977-1980 (Chairman 1977-1978).
Personal
Son of Keith Anderson, also a Member of the Legislative Assembly, and his wife Kathleen Anderson, a Member of the Legislative Council. Educated at Woollahra Public School and Sydney Boys' High School. Married Elizabeth on 19 December 1970 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information