Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter James BREEN, DipLaw (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 04/11/1947
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 27 Mar 1999 23 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 25 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 01 Jan 1999 28 Feb 2003 4 years 2 months
Member, Joint Select Committee Upon Victims Compensation 01 Jan 1999 28 Feb 2003 4 years 2 months
Member, Standing Committee on Law and Justice 01 Jan 1999 28 Feb 2003 4 years 2 months
Legislation Review Committee 07 May 2003 11 Nov 2003 6 months 5 days
Member, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 20 May 2003 07 Jun 2006 3 years 19 days
Member, General Purpose Standing Committee No. 3 10 Jul 2003 07 Jun 2006 2 years 10 months 29 days
Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
Political Party Activity
President, Liberal Party Campbelltown (Young Liberals) 1971 - 72. Secretary, Australian Bill of Rights Group 1995 - 98. Secretary, Reform the Legal System 1998 - 2006. Joined the Australian Labor Party on 5 May 2006 with resignation taking effect from 18 July 2006.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Solicitors' Admission Board and Diploma of Law (Sydney University). NSW Chairman - Australian Small Business Association 1984. Chairman - Gateway Mining Ltd 1994 - 97. Interested in human rights issues, law reform and access to justice.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
Publications - "The Book of Letters"- Allen & Unwin 1985 -98; "Holding on to the Dream" - Cape Byron Press 1994 and "Advance Australia Fair" - Cape Byron Press 1999. First Speech