Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Bob) Robert John CARR (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 28/09/1947
Place of Birth: Matraville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 22 Oct 1983 03 Aug 2005 21 years 9 months 13 days
Member for Maroubra 22 Oct 1983 03 Aug 2005 21 years 9 months 13 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Heritage 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 18 days
Minister for Planning and Environment 12 Dec 1984 21 Mar 1988 3 years 3 months 10 days
Minister for Ethnic Affairs 04 Apr 1995 08 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Minister for Citizenship 08 Apr 1999 03 Aug 2005 6 years 3 months 27 days
Minister for the Arts 04 Apr 1995 03 Aug 2005 10 years 4 months
Premier 04 Apr 1995 03 Aug 2005 10 years 4 months
Legislative Assembly Representative on the Council of the University of New South Wales 09 May 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 9 months 14 days
Leader of the Opposition 11 Apr 1988 04 Apr 1995 6 years 11 months 25 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon Workers' Compensation Insurance 03 Nov 1983 05 Mar 1984 4 months 3 days
Chairman, Public Accounts Committee 10 May 1984 20 Feb 1985 9 months 11 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Former Secretary and President of Maroubra Branch. President Kingsford-Smith Federal Electoral Council 1970-1988. Former Member Foreign Affairs and Defence Committee of the Australian Labor Party (New South Wales Branch). Campaign Director Kingsford-Smith 1969-1970. Leader of Opposition 1988 - 1995.
Community Activity
Vice President of New South Wales Bicentennial Council. Patron South Maroubra Surf Life Saving Club; Eastern Suburbs District Council of Parents & Citizens Associations; Botany and District Historical Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Education officer and Journalist. Educated at Matraville High School and University of New South Wales (UNSW) B.A (Hons). Previously journalist with ABC Radio current affairs program, AM and PM 1969-1972. Education Officer for Labor Council 1972-78. Industrial Relations reporter for The Bulletin, 1978-1983. Author of Thoughtlines: Reflections of a Public Man (2002) and What Australia Means to Me (2003). Also the subject of two biographies Bob Carr: The Reluctant Leader and Bob Carr: A Self-Made Man. Recreational interests include bushwalking and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Awards including Fulbright Distinguished Fellow and World Conservation Union International Parks Merit Award.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Edward and Phyllis Carr. Married Helena John on 24 February 1973 and had no issue.
Additional Information