Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Barry Charles WILDE, OAM (1928 - 2018)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/09/1928
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 18/01/2018
Place of Death: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 22 Feb 1988 11 years 9 months 23 days
Member for Parramatta 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Parramatta 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Parramatta 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Parramatta 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Chairman of Committees 17 Aug 1983 05 Mar 1984 6 months 18 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1949. Held various positions in Parramatta and Northmead Branches, State Electoral Councils and Federal Electoral Councils.
Community Activity
Member Western Sydney Planning and Development Committee; Privacy Committee. Chairman Parramatta Stadium Committee. Alderman Parramatta City Council 1959-1977 (Deputy Mayor 1966; Mayor 1967-1974 a record term). Convenor and foundation President of Western Sydney Regional Organisation of Councils; Parramatta Community Services Centre; Parramatta Information Bureau.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia, 26 January 2016.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman at Parramatta City Council 1959 - 1977. Deputy Mayor 1966, Mayor 1967 - 1977.
Personal
Additional Information
Local Government service: Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, outer western. Principal suburbs: Harris Park, Parramatta, Rosehill, Rydalmere, Telopea, Westmead. Area: 26 sq km Population: 52,263 Enrolment: 33,982