Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Nick) Nicholas Frank Hugo GREINER, B.Ec (Hons) (Syd), MBA (Harvard) (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/04/1947
Place of Birth: Budapest, Pest, Hungary
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Sep 1980 24 Jun 1992 11 years 9 months 12 days Liberal Party
Member for Ku-ring-gai 13 Sep 1980 28 Aug 1981 11 months 16 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Ku-ring-gai 25 May 1991 24 Jun 1992 1 year 1 month
Treasurer and Minister for Ethnic Affairs 25 Mar 1988 24 Jun 1992 4 years 3 months
Leader of the Opposition 15 Mar 1983 24 Mar 1988 5 years 10 days
Premier 25 Mar 1988 24 Jun 1992 4 years 3 months
Public Accounts Committee 01 Feb 1981 01 Feb 1983 2 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Patron of Sydney Swans Football League.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director and Consultant. Educated at St Ignatius, Riverview 1958 - 1963. University of Sydney .BEc (Hons) (Sydney) 1964 - 1967, and Masters of Business Administration (Harvard) (USA) 1968 - 1970. Recreational interests include squash, skiing, most spectator sports, theatre and opera.
Military Service
Honours Received
Fullbright Scholar high distinction and Baker scholar
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Nicholas and Clare Greiner. Previously had business career in timber, building and publishing industries in Australia and the United States of America. Married Kathryn on 1 August 1970 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Catholic faith.
Additional Information