Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Terry Alan METHERELL (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 09/01/1947
Place of Birth: England
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 10 Apr 1992 10 years 6 months 23 days Maiden speech: 3 November 1981
Member for Davidson 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Davidson 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Davidson 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Davidson 25 May 1991 10 Apr 1992 10 months 17 days
Minister for Education and Youth Affairs 25 Mar 1988 20 Jul 1990 2 years 3 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Shadow Minister for Education and Youth Affairs 1986. Shadow Minister for Transport 1981-1986. Secretary Burwood Branch and Vice-President Burwood State Conference 1975 - 1977. State Executive of the Liberal Party (New South Wales Division) 1979 - 1981. Member Joint Standing Committee on State Policy 1976-1979. Member Philosophy Committee 1975 - 1977.
Community Activity
Vice-President of the Glebe Society 1969 - 1970. Member Coast and Mountain Walkers of New South Wales; Manly-Warringah Interagency; Amnesty International; Manly-Warringah Historical Society. Also patron of a wide variety of local associations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Tutor and lecturer. Educated at Caringbah High school and University of Sydney. BA (Hons), DipEd, MTCP, PhD (Syd). Doctoral thesis in Australian Political History. Previouly tutor in Government, University of Sydney 1973; part-time lecturer in Town Planning, University of Sydney 1974-1975; research officer to Federal Member for Wentworth 1975; private secretary to Commonwealth Attorney-General 1976-1977; private secretary to Commonwealth Minister for Education 1977-1979; private secretary to Commonwealth Minister for National Development and Energy and Leader of the Government in the Senate 1979-1981. Recreational interests include bushwalking, swimming, Australian folk art, theatre and reading.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Migrated from England when 8 years old. Married (1) Anne in 1972. Divorced. Married (2) Louise in 1988 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and light industrial. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Allambie Heights, Belrose, Brookvale, Cromer, Frenchs Forest, Forestville, Killarney Heights, Oxford Falls. Area: 54 sq km Population: 50,454 Enrolment: 34,467 Personal papers in the Mitchell Library, State Library of New South Wales: Terry Alan Metherell - papers, 1965 - 1990 (MLMSS 5417)