Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Dr Brian Patrick Victor PEZZUTTI, R.F.D., M.B.B.S.(Syd.), F.F.A.R.A.C.S., F.A.N.Z.C.A. (1947 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 06/01/1947
Place of Birth: Casino, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 19 Mar 1988 28 Feb 2003 14 years 11 months 10 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Dates of Elections 19 March 1988 and 25 March 1995.
Chairman of Richmond Hill Bicentennial Celebrations 01 Nov 1988 01 Nov 1988 1 day
Vice President of North Coast Branch Peer Support Foundation 01 Nov 1984 01 Nov 1989 5 years 1 day
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety 01 Nov 1988 01 Nov 1991 3 years 1 day
Standing Committee on State Development (Chairman 1991 - 1993) 01 Nov 1990 01 Nov 1993 3 years 1 day
Parliamentary Secretary 26 May 1993 25 Mar 1995 1 year 10 months
House Committee 01 Nov 1991 01 Nov 1995 4 years 1 day
Printing Committee (Chairman 1991 - 1995) 01 Nov 1988 01 Nov 1995 7 years 1 day
Select Committee on Hospital Waiting Lists 01 Nov 1995 01 Nov 1997 2 years 1 day
Temporary Chair of Committees 01 Nov 1998 01 Nov 1998 1 day
General Purpose Standing Committee No.2 01 Nov 1997 01 Nov 2000 3 years 1 day
Health Care Complaints Commission 1995 - 2002 01 Nov 2001 01 Nov 2002 1 year 1 day
Select Committee on Mental Health (Chairman 2001 - 2002) 01 Nov 2001 01 Nov 2002 1 year 1 day
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Foundation President Lismore Branch 1983-1990, Vice-President 1990 - to present. Member State Executive 1984-1991 & 1997- present.. Member United States Information Agency Young Political Leaders Tour , "The United States Political System 1990 Political Campaign." Member of Government Ministerial Advisory Committees.
Community Activity
Representative of Legislative Council on Council of University of New South Wales: 1991-1995 Student Council Union, Inaugural Board 1994 , Interim Board 1994-1995. Vice-President North Coast Branch Peer Support Foundation 1984-1989. Chairman Richmond Hill Bicentennial Celebrations 1988.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner. Bachelor of Medicine; Bachelor of Surgery (M.B.B.S). Specialist in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care. Director of Intensive Care Lismore Base Hospital: 1980-1988. Visiting Medical Officer Lismore Base, St Vincents Lismore and Casino District Memorial Hospital, Parramatta, Prince of Wales, Prince Henry, Eastern Suburbs, Bankstown, Sutherland, Lewisham and Wagga Wagga Hospitals 1970- 1975 . Health service delivery and planning. Promotion of North Coast. Educated at St Mary's Mallanganee Primary School, St John College, Woodlawn 1959 - 1963 (Dux), University of Sydney 1963 - 1969, Faculty of Anaesthetists Royal Australasian College of Surgeons, Fellow of the Australian and New Zealand College of Anaesthetists in 1992. Member of the Professional Conduct Committee of the Law Society 16 January 1992 - 7 December 1992 and 14 January 1993 - 6 May 1993. Recreational interests include gardening, reading, tennis and fishing.
Military Service
Army Reserve 1965. Colonel of the District Health Service Army Reserve of New South Wales, Victoria Barracks. Volunteered and accepted for service Gulf War 1991. Served as part of Australian contingent under the Banner of the United Nations; July - August 1995 & Bougainville 1998. Brigadier Assistant Surgeon General - ADF 2000 - 2004.
Honours Received
National Medal 1978, Reserve Force Decoration with three bars 1986, Australian Service Medal (Rwanda) 1995, Interfet Medal 1999, Australian Active Service Medal (Timor) 1999, Centenary of Federation Medal 2002, National Service Medal 2002, New South Wales Government Meritorious Award for Tsunami Assistance 2005, Paul Harris Fellow (Rotary) 2006
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Victor Dominic Pezzutti and Helena Hilda Bazzo. Married Dr Christine Jillian Spence on 23 February 1976 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information
First speech