Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Russell Harold Lester SMITH (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/11/1946
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 28 Feb 2003 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Bega 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Bega 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Bega 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Bega 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Opposition Whip 07 Dec 1998 28 Feb 2003 4 years 2 months 22 days
Select Committee on Public Sector Superannuation Scheme 01 Jan 1994 31 Dec 1994 1 year
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Councillor Bombala Shire Council (Deputy President). Councillor Monaro County Council (Deputy Chairman). Patron Pambula Surf Life Saving Club; Narooma Swimming Club; Narooma High School; Far South Coast and Tablelands Association of Show Societies; Moruya-Batemans Bay Pistol Club; Vietnam Veterans Association, Milton A. & H. Society.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer and businessman. Diploma in Farm Management (Marcus Oldham Agricultural College). First grade selection in rugby union and rugby league. Schoolboys football coach. Rotarian
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces for 5 years.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Deputy Shire President, Bombala Shire Council. Previous Deputy Chairman Monaro County Council.
Personal
Married to Lesley and had issue, 3 children.
Additional Information