Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr David BARR, BA, MA, DipLaw (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/07/1946
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Manly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (Staysafe) 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Independent
Community Activity
Chair: Manly Hospital Action Committee, Seaforth TAFE Action Committee. Member of the Manly Lagoon Joint Estuary/Floodplain Management Committee, Community Liaison Committee - Northside Sewage Tunnel. Member Balgowlah Lions Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A., M.A., Dip. Law. Sydney University, and Carleton University, Ottawa Qualified Solicitor. Previously employed with T.A.F.E., N.S.W. Interests include Southern Africa
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Manly Councillor - re-elected 1999, Deputy Mayor 1997,98.
Personal
Married with three children
Additional Information