Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian Lindsay SLACK-SMITH (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/06/1946
Place of Birth: Narrabri, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Barwon 25 Mar 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 11 months 6 days
Assistant Shadow Minister for Rural Health 19 Apr 1999 01 Feb 2000 9 months 14 days
Shadow Minister for Agriculture 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Emergency Services 01 Feb 2000 02 Apr 2002 2 years 2 months 2 days
Shadow Minister for Racing 11 Mar 2002 02 Apr 2002 23 days
Shadow Minister for Western New South Wales 19 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2002 2 years 11 months 15 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Infrastructure and Development 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Shadow Minister for Regional Planning and Decentralisation 02 Apr 2002 08 Apr 2003 1 year 7 days
Member, Library Committee 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Regulation Review Committee 19 Oct 1998 05 Mar 1999 4 months 15 days
Member, Joint Select Committee on the Transportation and Storage of Nuclear Waste 08 May 2003 17 Feb 2004 9 months 10 days
Member, Standing Committee on Public Works 08 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
The National Party. Member of the Wee Waa Branch of the National Party, Chairman 1989. Vice Chairman Barwon Electorate Coucil 1994. National Party Spokesman on Firearms. National Party Member of Parliament Representative for Young National Party 1997; National Party Representative of Federation Centenary Committee 1996; Chairman, National Party Violence in the Media Committee 1997; Chairman, National Party Rural Doctors Crisis Committee 1997; Chairman, Shadow Ministry Committee on Agriculture 1998
Community Activity
ABC Advisory Committee, Bush Fire Brigade Captain, Past President of Rotary, P. & F. President.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Grazier; company director . Educated at Kings School, Parramatta. Purchased "Goroka" 1966, Conservation Farming - Irrigation and Dryland. Member of Landcare, Author (3 books). Interests include: Stamp Collecting, Private Pilot, Cricket and Rugby.
Military Service
Honours Received
Centenary Medal, 1 January 2001
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married (1) Victoria, and they had 3 children; (2) Merrilie, and they had 1 child;; and (3) Lily Hsu.
Additional Information