Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Laurie) Laurence John BRERETON (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1946
Place of Birth: Kensington, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 14 Feb 1970 16 Feb 1990 20 years 3 days
Member for Randwick 14 Feb 1970 13 Jan 1971 11 months
Member for Heffron 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Heffron 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Heffron 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Heffron 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Heffron 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Heffron 19 Mar 1988 16 Feb 1990 1 year 10 months 29 days
Minister for Health 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Health 01 Feb 1983 27 Oct 1983 8 months 27 days
Minister for Health and Minister for Roads 27 Oct 1983 10 Nov 1983 15 days
Minister for Health 10 Nov 1983 10 Feb 1984 3 months 1 day
Minister for Public Works and Minister for Employment 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads 05 Apr 1984 06 Feb 1986 1 year 10 months 2 days
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads 06 Feb 1986 04 Jul 1986 4 months 29 days
Minister for Public Works 10 Feb 1984 26 Nov 1987 3 years 9 months 17 days
Minister for Public Works and Ports and Minister for Roads 04 Jul 1986 26 Nov 1987 1 year 4 months 23 days
Chairman, Joint Select Committee upon Public Accounts and Financial Accounts of Statutory Authorities 1980 - 81 17 Nov 1973 16 Feb 1990 16 years 3 months
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP).
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Electrician and trade union official. Educated at De La Salle College, Coogee. Served an apprenticeship as an electrical fitter with Sydney County Council; technical officer at Sydney County Council; administrative officer at Shop Assistants Union from 1971 until 1973; trustee of the Australian Workers Union. Recreational interests include sailing and opera.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Kingsford-Smith 1990 - 2004. Parliamentary Secretary to the Prime Minister of Australia 1991 - 1993, Minister for Industrial Relations 1993 - 1996, Minister for Transport 1993 - 1996, and Minister Assisting the Prime Minister for Public Service Matters 1993. Member of Opposition Shadow Ministry 1996 - 2001.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Thomas Charles Brereton and his wife Jessie Collis. Married Trisha Kavanagh (barrister) on 12 September 1975 and had issue, 2 sons. Roman Catholic. His sister, Deirdre Brereton Grusovin, was also a Member of the Legislative Assembly.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban and industrial. Located Sydney, south eastern. Principal suburbs: Botany Eastlakes, Kensington, Mascot, Pagewood, Zetland. Area: 36.8 sq km Population: 51,164 Enrolment: 32,657