Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Phillip Murray SMILES (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/05/1946
Place of Birth: Mosman, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 21 Dec 1993 9 years 8 months 28 days
Member for Mosman 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Mosman 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for North Shore 25 May 1991 21 Dec 1993 2 years 6 months 27 days
Assistant Treasurer 01 Feb 1991 01 Feb 1992 1 year 1 day Chairman
Public Accounts Committee 01 Feb 1984 01 Feb 1988 4 years 1 day
Public Accounts Committee 01 Feb 1988 01 Feb 1991 3 years 1 day Chairman
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Opposition spokesman on Police in the Legislative Assembly. Chairman of Parliamentary Party Youth Employment Committee. Convenor of Coalition Lawyers Group. Co-ordinator of Parliamentary Party Emergency Services Committee. Member Parliamentary Party committees on Health Policy; Tourism; Finance; Small Business. Parliamentary patron for North Shore State Electoral Council. Chairman and delegate to State Council. Past Branch Secretary and President of various branches, Conference Secretary and delegate to numerous State Electoral Council's.
Community Activity
Chairman Mosman Red Cross Calling Appeal Committee. Extensive current and past involvement in sporting clubs in both the Mosman and Manly-Warringah districts. Former VicePresident, Economics and Law Faculty representative on Students' Representative Council and member of the water polo and rugby union teams whilst at the University of Sydney. Membership of the following professional associations Australian Institute of Management; Economics Society; Australian Institute of International Affairs.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Mosman Public School, Mona Vale Primary School, Narrabeen Boys High School, University of Sydney, University of New South Wales and Sydney Teacher's College. LLB, BEc (Syd); MBA (UNSW); DipEd (STC). Previously and following Parliamentary service, marketing and management consultant. Interests include law reform and international affairs.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of J.Smiles. Married (1) Ruth on 19 September 1974 and had issue, 2 sons. Divorced. Married (2) Anne Roberts on 6 April 1991. Divorced. Partner (3) Lyn Turner 1993 -
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential suburban. Located Sydney, northern. Principal suburbs: Balgowlah Heights, Beauty Point, Cremorne Point, Mosman, North Balgowlah, Seaforth, Spit Junction. Area: 21.6 sq km Population: 44,697 Enrolment: 32,134