Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Tim) Timothy Andrew FISCHER (1946 - 2019)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 03/05/1946
Place of Birth: Lockhart, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 22/08/2019
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 13 Feb 1971 18 Oct 1984 13 years 8 months 6 days
Member for Sturt 13 Feb 1971 19 Oct 1973 2 years 8 months 7 days
Member for Sturt 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Sturt 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Sturt 07 Oct 1978 12 Aug 1980 1 year 10 months 6 days
Member for Murray 13 Sep 1980 28 Aug 1981 11 months 16 days
Member for Murray 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Murray 24 Mar 1984 18 Oct 1984 6 months 25 days
Political Party Activity
Country Party. National Country Party; National Party.
Community Activity
Member of Corowa Golf Club, Lockhart ex-Serviceman's Club, Albury Commercial Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Farmer. Educated at Boree Creek Public School and Xavier College, Melbourne, OTU Scheyville. Recreational interests include chess, tennis, Bhutan trekking
Military Service
Vietnam veteran. Graduated from the Officer Training Unit, Scheyville, in December 1966, served with 1st Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment from January 1967 - March 1999 in Australia and Vietnam. Discharged from the Army with the rank of Second Lieutenant.
Honours Received
Recipient of Thai Royal decoration for service to the Kingdom of Thailand in 1999. Honours Recognition by the countries of Argentina, Brazil, Chile and Poland. Companion of the Order of Australia (AC) awarded 26 January 2005.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives for Farrer 1984 - 2001. Deputy Prime Minister 1996-1999.
Local Government Activity
Member of the Livestock Grain Producers Association, Rotary and the Returned Serviceman's League. Primary producer at Boree Creek 1970, 1964 until 1965. Year 2000 Mayor of Sydney paralympics.
Personal
Son of Julius Ralph Fischer and Barbara Mary Fischer. Married Judy Brewer on 16 November 1992 and had issue, 2 sons.
Additional Information
Papers in the Charles Sturt University Regional Archives: http://www.csu.edu.au/research/archives/collection/regional/records/political