Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter Richard NAGLE, B.A., B.Leg.S., Dip.Lab. Rel. & the Law. (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/03/1946
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 13 Jul 2001 13 years 3 months 25 days
Member for Auburn 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Auburn 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Auburn 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Auburn 27 Mar 1999 13 Jul 2001 2 years 3 months 17 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party on 17 January 1961.Former Chairman Parliamentary Caucus Transport and Tourism Committee. Former member Parliamentary Caucus Legal, Police, Transport, Tourist and Roads Committees. Chairman Parliamentary Caucus Tourist and Small Business Committee and member of the Local Government Committee. Current Chairman Parliamentary Caucus Olympic Committee, and Chairman of the Australian Labor Party's Centre Unity Parliamentary Caucus. Delegate to Auburn State Electoral Council. Vice President of Regents Park Branch. Delegate to State Electoral Council.
Community Activity
Chairman of the International Anti-Corruption Advisory Council (1995 - 1997) until the Eighth International Anti-Corruption Conference in Lima, Peru, 1997. Member of the International Anti-Corruption Advisory Council 1994-1999. In 1999, elected unanimously in Mexico City as the Vice President of the Directive Council of the 1st International Parliament Of Local, City and Metropolitan Legislators.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at Benedict Boys High School, Broadway, Macquarie University, University of Sydney. Telegram boy, Postman, Storeman, Clerical Assistant, Clerk, Union Assistant Secretary, Solicitor, Railway Signalman, Shunter, Solicitor and Barrister. Bachelor of Arts, Bachelor of Legal Studies, Dip.Law (Barristers Admissions Board)., Diploma of Labour Relations and the Law. Barrister-at-Law, Barrister of the Supreme Court of New South Wales and the High Court of Australia. Teacher of Law with Department of Technical and Further Education 1975-1982. Recreational interests included Law, chess, reading, politics, the history of Australia and the Americal Civil War. Law and order, police, education, local government, transport, tourism, anti-corruption, the Olympics, and the Australian, United States of America and United Kingdom legal systems.
Military Service
Citizen Military Forces (Army Reserve) 1962 - 1967.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman on Auburn Council 1970-1976.
Personal
Married (1) (unknown) and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) to Karen on 20 March 1992 and had issue, 1 son. Catholic.
Additional Information