Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Kevin Joseph MOSS (1946 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 01/02/1946
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Feb 1986 28 Feb 2003 17 years 1 month
Member for Canterbury 01 Feb 1986 22 Feb 1988 2 years 22 days
Member for Canterbury 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Canterbury 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Canterbury 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Canterbury 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary 06 Apr 1995 27 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary 20 Apr 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 10 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined ALP in 1972. Employed as Secretary to Committees with New South Wales Branch of the Australian Labor Party from 1978-1985. Held all positions at ALP branch and electorate council levels.
Community Activity
Member of numerous local organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at St Pauls Convent School, Dulwich Hill and Marist Brothers, St Patrick's Church Hill. Interests include Australian political history. Deputy Chairman of the Greyhound and Harness Racing Regulatory Authority.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Canterbury Municipal Council 1973-1987; Deputy Mayor 1976 and 1979; Mayor 1980-1987.
Personal
Son of John Richard and Eileen Monica Moss. Unmarried.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association