Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Bob) Robert Douglas MARTIN (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 07/12/1945
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Port Stephens 19 Mar 1988 19 Sep 1988 6 months 1 day
Member for Port Stephens 05 Nov 1988 03 May 1991 2 years 5 months 29 days
Member for Port Stephens 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Port Stephens 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Fisheries 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Mineral Resources and Minister for Fisheries 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party in 1969. Active ALP supporter from school days.
Community Activity
Involved in Nelson Bay Polyclinic; Police Citizens Youth Movement; Harbourside Haven Retirement Village; Nelson Bay Apex Club (life member); Royal Newcastle Hospital Board; Scouts; Surf Club; various Parents and Citizens Associations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Horticultural Advisor, Fish Culture Manager. Educated at McDonald Upper Primary 1952 - 1957, Hurlestone Agricultural High School 1958 - 1962, Hawkesbury Agricultural College 1963 - 1965. Diploma in Agriculture. DipAg (Hawkesbury). Department of Agriculture, Division of Horticulture, Alstonville Bathurst. District horticultural adviser Griffith 1969 and 1970. New South Wales State Fisheries, manager of Port Stephens centre 1970 until 1988. Manager of scientific division at Cronulla, 1985. Co-owner of Royal Kew Hotel, Consultant with mining and aquaculture projects. Member of coal compensation board of New South Wales. Recreational interests include farming, fishing, boating, surfing and politics.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Douglas and Beryl Martin. Married Margaret Martin on 11 January 1969, and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information