Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Ian MCMANUS (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/08/1945
Place of Birth: Whitburn, Westlothian, Scotland
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 31 Jan 1987 28 Feb 2003 16 years 1 month
Member for Heathcote 31 Jan 1987 22 Feb 1988 1 year 23 days
Member for Burragorang 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Bulli 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Bulli 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Heathcote 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Parliamentary Secretary 06 Apr 1995 27 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary 20 Apr 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 10 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party ( ALP). Joined the party in 1972. Previously President and secretary of the Helensburgh Branch of the Australian Labor Party. Executive member of local State Electoral Council and Federal Electoral Council for over 10 years. Delegate to Annual Conferences.
Community Activity
Vice-President of Otford Rural Fire Brigade. Member of Helensburgh Lions Club; Honorary Member of Engadine Rotary; Member Helensburgh / Stanwell Park Surf Club, Patron Garie Surf Club and Honorary Member of John Bosco Soccer Club. Member of Lions Club at Woonoona, Helensburgh (charter member).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Consultant (2003 -). Senior Inspector Water Board 1972 - 1987, Junior Postal Officer. Educated at Holy Cross Primary School, Helensburgh and St Patricks College (Sutherland), St George Technical College, Kogarah. Postmaster General's Department 1960 - 1963. Royal Australian Navy (sonar operator) 1963 - 1971, Metropolitan Water Sewerage and Drainage Board (inspector). Political interests include environmental protection, health, education, and transport. Recreational interests include surfing and jogging.
Military Service
Royal Australian Navy (RAN). 1963 - 1972. Served in the Borneo campaign, Malacca Straits and Vietnam. Served on Her Majesty's Australian Ship, Perth when awarded United States Unit Commendation for action in the Gulf of Tonkin.
Honours Received
Awarded Military Medals for active service. Awarded United States Unit Commendation for service during 'Operation Sea Dragon' in Vietnam.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Wollongong City Council 1977 - 1983. Alderman Illawarra County Council 1977 - 1983 (Deputy Chairman for 2 years). Honorary member of Engadine Rotary Club.
Personal
Son of Lawrence McManus (coalminer) and Elizabeth Aitken. Migrated to Australia in 1951. Married Dorothy Louise Witty on 27 June 1967 at Wombarra Catholic Church and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Member of the Former Members of Parliament of New South Wales Association.