Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr George Edmund THOMPSON (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 27/05/1945
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 28 Feb 2003 11 years 9 months 4 days
Member for Rockdale 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Rockdale 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Rockdale 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Deputy Opposition Whip 03 Apr 1995 07 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Opposition Whip 07 Apr 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 10 months 22 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined the party and New South Wales branch. on 1 June 1960 at age 15. Member of the Labor Party Rules Committee. Held numerous branch positions - president, vice president, secretary/treasurer, delegate to State Electoral Council, Federal electoral council . Delegate to Australian Labor Party Conferences 1961 - 2000. Campaign Director for Brian Bannon 1984 and Barrie Unsworth 1986 and 1988. Life Member of Australian Labor Party.
Community Activity
Previously Secretary Kogarah/Rockdale Skillshare. Committee Member Rockdale Community Mobile Nursing Service. Patron Rockdale Returned Serviceman's League; Brighton Seagulls Junior Rugby League Football Club; Rockdale Rugby Union Club; Bexley North Scouts; Canterbury-Earlwood Caring Association. Member of St George Leagues Club; Arncliffe Scots Sports Club; Illawarra Catholic Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Trade Unionist. Educated at St Joseph's Primary, Rockdale 1950 - 1954, and Marist Brothers High, Kogarah 1955 - 1961 to Leaving Certificate level. Completed Trade Union Program at Harvard University; Post Graduate Course at Sydney University in Industrial Law. Rural Bank of New South Wales 1961 - 1974. Secretary of Australian Bank Employees Union (State Bank Branch) 1974 - 1991. Life member of Finance Sector Union. Recreational interests include current affairs, reading, surfing, St George Rugby League and lawn bowls.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of George Thompson and Mary Gittins. Married Lucy Humphreys at Inverell, New South Wales on 23 March 1971 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information