Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter Terrence BLACKMORE, OAM (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/02/1945
Place of Birth: Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Maitland 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Maitland 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party.
Community Activity
Rotarian. Recipient of the Paul Harris Fellowship Award. Honorary Member of the Lioness Club of Rutherford. Honorary Member of the Polish Society, Maitland.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Salesman. Educated at Newcastle Technical High School. Past occupations include real estate salesman and running a catering business. Apprentice pastry cook. Owned and ran a service station from 1974 - 1990. Recreational interests include fishing, Rugby Union and Rugby League.
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia, 26 January 2016.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Maitland City Council for 11 years. Mayor of Maitland 1986 - 1990.
Personal
Son of George and Kathleen Blackmore. Married Lynette Ruth Steel on 19 June 1976 and had issue 2 daughters.
Additional Information