Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. John Joseph FAHEY (1945 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 10/01/1945
Place of Birth: Wellington, New Zealand
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 01 Feb 1996 11 years 10 months 9 days Liberal Party
Member for Camden 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Southern Highlands 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Southern Highlands 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Southern Highlands 25 Mar 1995 01 Feb 1996 10 months 8 days
Minister for Corrective Services 23 May 1988 08 Jun 1988 17 days
Minister for Industrial Relations and Employment and Minister Assisting the Premier 25 Mar 1988 24 Jul 1990 2 years 4 months
Minister for Industrial Relations and Minister for Further Education, Training and Employment 24 Jul 1990 24 Jun 1992 1 year 11 months 1 day
Minister for Ethnic Affairs 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Treasurer, Minister for Industrial Relations, Minister for Further Education. Training and Employment 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Premier 24 Jun 1992 26 May 1993 11 months 3 days
Premier 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Premier 24 Jun 1992 03 Jul 1992 10 days
Treasurer 03 Jul 1992 26 May 1993 10 months 24 days
Minister for Economic Development 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Party Leader 24 June 1992 - 4 April 1995. Shadow Minister for Employment and Industrial Relations. Former Shadow Minister for Mineral Resources and Energy. Former President of Camden Branch and Camden State Electorate Council.
Community Activity
Chairman of Camden Rugby League Football Club Limited. Former Secretary and member of Camden Rotary Club. Former Vice President and member of Macarthur Law Society. Current Chairman of Australian Rugby League Development Board and Bradman Foundation. Director of Royal Flying Doctor Service National Council.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (Solicitor). Dip. Law (Law Extension Committee). Previously senior partner in John Fahey, Searle and Co, solicitors 1975 - 1986. Consultant to Marsdens Legal Firm 1986 - 1988. Since has been employed as a company director/ consultant. Appointed as the fourth Chancellor of the Australian Catholic University for a five-year term from 4 September 2014.

Recreational interests include rugby league, swimming and tennis.
Military Service
Honours Received
Companion in the Order of Australia (AC) on 26 January 2002. Federation Medal 2003.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Former member of the Parliament of the Commonwealth of Australia. Member of the House of Representatives Macarthur, 1996 - 2001. Minister for Finance, 11 March 1996 - 9 October 1997; Minister for Finance and Administration, 9 October 1997 - 26 November 2001.
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Stephen Fahey, farmer, and his wife Annie Fahey of Galway, Ireland. Migrated from New Zealand to Picton, New South Wales in 1956. Naturalised in 1973. Educated at Chevalier College, Bowral, and the University Of Sydney. Married Colleen Maree McGurren on 9 November 1968 and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son. Roman Catholic faith.
Additional Information
Electorate description: Metropolitan, residential and rural. Located Sydney, outer south-western and near country. Principal towns: Berrima, Bowral, Camden, Mittagong, Narellan, Picton, Wallacia. Southern Highlands 1988 - 1991 - Kangaroo Valley, North Nowra, Berry. Southern Highlands 1991 - 1996 - Moss Vale, Bundanoon, Goulburn. Area: 3,938 sq km Population: 69,681 Enrolment: 44,174