Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bruce Leslie JEFFERY (1944 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 25/06/1944
Place of Birth: Shepparton, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 24 Mar 1984 05 Mar 1999 14 years 11 months 10 days
Member for Oxley 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Port Macquarie 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Oxley 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Oxley 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Joint Select Committee on the Process and Funding of the Electoral System 01 Jan 1991 01 Jan 1995 4 years 1 day Chairman
Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety (STAYSAFE) 01 Jan 1988 01 Jan 1995 7 years 1 day Deputy Chairman
Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 01 Jan 1992 01 Jan 1999 7 years 1 day
Political Party Activity
National Party. Joined in 1968. Once spokesperson for Housing. Held a number of offices in the National Party including Chairman Kempsey Branch and Oxley State Electoral Council. National Party Whip 1992 - 1999.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Various Parents & Citizens Committee positions and Patron of many sporting and service bodies. Past President Kempsey Apex Club. Parents and Citizens Association of Kempsey. Former Chairman of Housing Application Committee Kempsey. Chairman of North Coast Winegrowers Association (2002 - 2005) in a voluntary capacity. Legatee of Sydney Legacy (Kempsey Branch) from 2001. Patron of South West Rocks Primary School from 1999.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Banker; interest in land development. Educated at Congupna Road Primary School, Zeerust Primary School, Shepparton High School 1955 - 1960 and Finley High School in 1961. Australia and New Zealand Bank 1962 - 1965. Banking, farming and share farming 1965 - 1978. Real estate and board administration. Secretary of Rural Lands Protection Board (Jerilderie) 1972 - 1978. Secretary of Rural Lands Protection Board at (Kempsey) 1979 - 1984. Recreational interests include sporting activities, gardening and travel.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Reginald Jeffery and his wife Mona Jeffery. Married Margaret on 6 January 1968, and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information
Policy interests include decentralisation, tourism, and crime prevention. Sporting interests include golf, tennis, table tennis and Australian rules football. Local Government service: Secretary Pastures Protection Board at Jerilderie and Port Macquarie. Electorate description: Rural. Located within Hastings Statistical Agricultural Sub-Division. Principal towns: Kempsey Kendall, Laurieton, Port Macquarie, Smithtown, Wauchope. member of Former Members Association of NSW Parliament. Area: 8,517 sq km Population: 70,805 Enrolment: 47,464