Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Terence Allan GRIFFITHS (1944 - 2009)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 22/06/1944
Place of Birth: Marrickville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 18/06/2009
Place of Death: Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 03 Mar 1995 6 years 11 months 13 days
Member for Georges River 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Georges River 25 May 1991 27 Jun 1994 3 years 1 month 3 days
Member for Georges River 27 Jun 1994 03 Mar 1995 8 months 5 days
Minister for Justice 28 Jun 1991 03 Jul 1992 1 year 6 days
Minister for Justice 03 Jul 1992 23 Sep 1992 2 months 21 days
Minister for Police 23 Sep 1992 26 May 1993 8 months 4 days
Minister for Police and Minister for Emergency Services 26 May 1993 27 Jun 1994 1 year 1 month 2 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. Joined the party in 1987. Resigned from party on 29 October 1994. Independent.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Member of Institute of Personnel Management; Mortdale Returned Serviceman's Leagues; Riverwood Legion Club. Chief Executive Scout Association Australian (New South Wales) 1983 - 1988.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Army Officer. Educated at Liverpool Boys High School and The School of Military Engineering, Portsea (Officer Cadet School) and the School of Military Engineering. Commissioned Army Officer (Major) 1962 - 1982, Chief Executive Scout Association of Australia (New South Wales Branch). Recreational interests include reading and theatre.
Military Service
South Vietnam 1969 - 1970. Army attache in Washington from 1978 - 1981. Served as a Commissioned Officer and retired as a Major 1962 - 1982.
Honours Received
Australian General Service Medal, Defence Force Service Medal, National Medal, Vietnam General Service Medal, Australian Active Service Medal.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Richard Patrick Griffiths, Officer of Cadet School at Portsea. Married (1) Jann Mariette Hart in 1965 and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son. Divorced. Married (2) Diane Maree von Westernhagen on 19 January 1974 and had issue, 1 daughters and 2 sons. Divorced 2000.
Additional Information