Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Ms (Jan) Janice Carolyn BURNSWOODS, BA(Hons) DipEd (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/12/1943
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 25 May 1991 23 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 27 days
Representative of Legislative Council on Board of Trustees of University of Western Sydney 01 Jan 1995 28 Feb 2003 8 years 2 months Re-elected to Board on 7/05/2003
Standing Committee on Social Issues 25 May 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 9 months 6 days Chair
Member, Library Committee 01 Jan 1995 28 Feb 2003 8 years 2 months
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 1 10 Jul 2003 29 Jun 2004 11 months 20 days
Committee on Children and Young People 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrety Commission 07 May 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 9 months 24 days
General Purpose Standing Committee No. 4 10 Jul 2003 02 Mar 2007 3 years 7 months 21 days
Member, Select Committee on the Increase in Prisoner Population 17 Nov 1999 13 Nov 2001 1 year 11 months 28 days
Political Party Activity
Joined ALP at Drummoyne in 1972. Officer of New South Wales, Labor Women's Committee: 1977-86. Convenor of National Labor Women's Conference: 1999. Member of New South Wales Administrative Committee: 1978 - 1985. Delegate or proxy to national conferences since 1981. Member of National Executive: 2000 -.
Community Activity
Founder and Secretary, Drummoyne Residents' Action Group during 1970's. Trustee and executive member of New South Wales Teachers' Federation: 1986-1991 and member of State Council: 1977-1991. Director of Sidetrack Theatre from 1981 until 1989. member of numerous community, historical and women's organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B.A.(Hons), Diploma of Education-University of Melbourne. Previously employed at University of Melbourne and University of New South Wales, and in History Unit, Department of Education. Interests include education, Australian history and gardening.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Additional Information
First Speech