Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Paul Francis Patrick WHELAN (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 12/12/1943
Place of Birth: Canterbury, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 May 1976 28 Feb 2003 26 years 10 months
Member for Ashfield 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Ashfield 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Ashfield 09 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 26 days
Member for Ashfield 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Ashfield 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Ashfield 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Ashfield 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Strathfield 27 Mar 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 11 months 2 days
Minister for Consumer Affairs and Minister for Roads 02 Oct 1981 01 Feb 1983 1 year 4 months
Minister for Water Resources and Minister for Forests 01 Feb 1983 10 Feb 1984 1 year 10 days
Minister for Water Resources, Minister for Forests and Minister for Aboriginal Affairs 10 Feb 1984 05 Apr 1984 1 month 27 days
Minister for Police 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Police 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Police 08 Apr 1999 21 Nov 2001 2 years 7 months 14 days
Leader of the House 03 Apr 1995 07 Apr 1999 4 years 5 days
Leader of the House 07 Apr 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 10 months 22 days
Parliamentary Secretary 28 Nov 2001 28 Feb 2003 1 year 3 months 1 day
Member, Library Committee 25 Aug 1976 15 May 1978 1 year 8 months 21 days
Member, House Committee 23 Aug 1979 21 May 1980 8 months 29 days
Member, Select Committee into New South Wales School Certificate Assement Procedures 21 Nov 1979 17 Jun 1981 1 year 6 months 28 days
Member, House Committee 11 Sep 1980 24 Jun 1981 9 months 14 days
Member, House Committee 18 Aug 1981 28 Aug 1981 11 days
Chairman, Select Committee upon Small Business 19 Mar 1986 24 Nov 1987 1 year 8 months 6 days
Chairman, Regulation Review Committee 25 Nov 1987 22 Feb 1988 2 months 29 days Appointed to the Committee on 24 November 1987, elected Chairman 25 November 1987.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 20 Feb 1986 22 Feb 1988 2 years 3 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 06 Apr 1989 03 May 1991 2 years 28 days
Member, Standing Orders Committee 27 Apr 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 7 days
Member, Law and Justice Estimates Committee 26 Sep 1991 31 Oct 1991 1 month 6 days
Member, Attorney General Estimates Committee 13 Oct 1992 13 Nov 1992 1 month 1 day
Member, The Legislature Estimates Committee 13 Oct 1992 13 Nov 1992 1 month 1 day
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Management of the Parliament 07 May 1992 26 Nov 1992 6 months 20 days
Member, Joint Select Committee Upon Police Administration 14 Oct 1992 12 Oct 1993 11 months 29 days
Member, Attorney General and Justice Estimates Committee 16 Sep 1993 26 Oct 1993 1 month 11 days
Member, The Legislature Estimates Committee 16 Sep 1993 26 Oct 1993 1 month 11 days
Member, Police and Emergency Services Estimates Committee 13 Oct 1994 27 Oct 1994 15 days
Member, The Legislature Estimates Committee 13 Oct 1994 27 Oct 1994 15 days
Member, Select Committee on Bushfires 12 Oct 1994 30 Nov 1994 1 month 19 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 03 Jun 1999 28 Feb 2003 3 years 8 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined 1968. Former Secretary New South Wales Parliamentary Labor Party. Various positions held over the years.
Community Activity
Alderman Ashfield Municipal Council 1970-1976 (Mayor 1971-1976). Trustee of the Ethnic Affairs Commission.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Educated at St Francis Xavier Primary School, Ashbury, De La Salle College, Ashfield and University of Sydney, LL.B. Previously a taxi driver and a solicitor practising at Ashfield, (admitted as a solicitor of the Supreme Court in 1968). Admitted to the New South Wales Bar 22 June 1988. Recreational interests include tennis, cricket and swimming.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Colleen Healey on 1 May 1968 and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons.
Additional Information