Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Bob) Robert John DEBUS (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 16/09/1943
Place of Birth:
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Sep 1981 22 Feb 1988 6 years 5 months 4 days Maiden speech delivered on 30 November 1981
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 Mar 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 11 months 6 days
Member for Blue Mountains 19 Sep 1981 22 Feb 1988 6 years 5 months 4 days
Member for Blue Mountains 25 Mar 1995 02 Mar 2007 11 years 11 months 6 days
Minister for Employment 05 Apr 1984 04 Jul 1986 2 years 3 months
Assistant Minister for Education 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 18 days
Minister for Co-operative Societies 04 Jul 1986 21 Mar 1988 1 year 8 months 18 days
Minister for Finance 05 Apr 1984 21 Mar 1988 3 years 11 months 17 days
Minister for Emergency Services 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister Assisting the Minister for the Arts 13 Mar 1996 08 Apr 1999 3 years 27 days
Minister for Energy 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Tourism 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Corrective Services 04 Apr 1995 12 Jan 2001 5 years 9 months 9 days
Minister Assisting the Premier on the Arts 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 26 days
Minister for Emergency Services 30 Apr 1998 02 Apr 2003 4 years 11 months 4 days
Attorney General 28 Jun 2000 02 Apr 2007 6 years 9 months 6 days
Minister for the Arts 03 Aug 2005 02 Apr 2007 1 year 8 months
Minister for the Environment 08 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2007 7 years 11 months 26 days
Member, Printing Committee 19 Aug 1982 05 Mar 1984 1 year 6 months 16 days
Political Party Activity
Held various positions, including the State and Federal Electoral Councils and delegate to State Conference.
Community Activity
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Graduated in Law and Arts from Sydney University in 1967. Worked as a publisher and lawyer. ABC broadcaster, was Executive Producer of the ABCs Department of Radio Talks and Documentaries 1970, Executive Director of Australian Freedom from Hunger Campaign and Community Aid Abroad 1988-94. Advisor to Federal Minister for Administrative Services 1994-95.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Born Ryde, 1943. Interests include third world issues, reading, theatre and bushwalking.
Additional Information