Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Gerry) Gerald James SULLIVAN, B.Comm., G.Dip.Accy., Teachers Cert., F.C.P.A. (1943 - 2000)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 20/07/1943
Place of Birth: Binnaway, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death: 01/09/2000
Place of Death: Wollongong, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Wollongong 25 May 1991 03 May 1995 3 years 11 months 9 days Australian Labor Party (ALP)
Member for Wollongong 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined Coogee Branch in 1961. Cunningham Federal Electoral Council, Wollongong State Electoral Council and the Municipal Committee.
Community Activity
President of Wollongong Crisis Centre. President of Illawarra Health Coalition. Chairman of Illawarra Area Health Service Board. Treasurer, Wollongong Hospital Board. Chairman, Illawarra Health Fund. Life Member of University of Wollongong Students Union. Life Member of University of Wollongong Sports Association.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Binnaway Central School, Coonabarabran Intermediate High School, University of Wollongong ( B.Comm. Grad Dip Accntcy), Sydney Teachers College. Teacher with New South Wales Department of Education 1964 - 1991. Recreational interests include bushwalking, rugby league and community involvement.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Leicester Sullivan and his wife Nina. Married to Rhonda Lock on 12 January 1968 and had issue 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information