Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Peter Laurence BLACK, OAM, BSc (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/06/1943
Place of Birth: Hurstville, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member for Murray-Darling 27 Mar 1999 02 Mar 2007 7 years 11 months 4 days
Member, Staysafe (Joint Standing Committee on Road Safety) 03 Jun 1999 16 Nov 2000 1 year 5 months 14 days
Member, Select Committee on Salinity 30 Aug 2000 11 Dec 2002 2 years 3 months 12 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Long serving member and previously Vice President of the Broken Hill Branch.
Community Activity
Past Chairman of: Broken Hill 1987 Year of Art Committee, and Broken Hill Centenary Committee. Previously President and Secretary of the Barrier Teachers' Association, Chairman of the Bush Children's Hostels Assoc., Chairman of the Future of Broken Hill Task Force, Chairman of the North South Highway Task Force, Member of the Broken Hill and District Adult Education Council, Executive Chair of the New South Wales year of the outback steering committee.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
B. Sc. (University of New South Wales). Educated at Sydney Boy's Technical High School. Posted to Broken Hill as a Secondary School Teacher in 1969 and appointed Science Master of Willyama High School 1984.
Military Service
Honours Received
Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM), 1995, for services to local government).
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman of Broken Hill City Council from 1977, holding the position of Mayor since 1980 until 1999. Member of the Western Division Group Shires' Association of New South Wales since 1982, Senior Vice President since 1997. Country Executive Member of the Local Government Association of New South Wales, and Member of the Local Government and Shires Associations Roads and Transport Executive Committee.
Personal
Additional Information