Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Dr Peter Alexander Cameron MACDONALD, M.B., B.S., M.R.C.G.P., D.A., D.R.C.O.G. (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 29/05/1943
Place of Birth: Glasgow, Scotland
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 05 Mar 1999 7 years 9 months 9 days
Member for Manly 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Manly 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Independent
Community Activity
Board of Directors of the Manly Drug Education and Counselling Centre. Steering committee of the Sydney Coastal Councils Group - A local government lobby group to protect Sydney's waterways from pollution. Manly Hospital Health Promotion Unit - Committee member of 'Skin Cancer Protection' programme. Founding member of Residents and Friends of Manly resident action group. Medecins Sans Frontiers (Doctors Without Borders).
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Medical Practitioner. Educated in Edinburgh, Scotland. London University (M.B.B.S), Kings College Hospital, London 1967. Emigrated to Australia in 1972. Settled in Manly and conducted a solo medical practice. Studied Indonesian 1983 - 1986. Family medicine programme with The Royal College of General Practitioners, 1970 - 1971 and obtained M.R.C.G.P St Mary's Hospital, Portsmouth 1970 - 1971. Obtained Diploma Obstetric R.C.G.O.G. Obtained Diploma Anaesthetics D.A. Recreational interests include golf, jogging and squash.
Military Service
Royal Air Force, 2 years in Bahrain and Trucial States.
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Manly Municipal Council 1987 - 1999. Mayor of Manly Council 2004 - .
Personal
Son of Aonghais and Marjorie McDonald. Married Wendy on 15 March 1970, and had issue, 2 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information