Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr (Bob) Robert Leslie GRAHAM (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 19/05/1943
Place of Birth: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 11 Dec 1991 3 years 8 months 23 days
Member for The Entrance 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for The Entrance 25 May 1991 11 Dec 1991 6 months 17 days Election Declared Void by Court of Disputed Returns
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party. President of The Entrance State Electorate Branch.
Community Activity
Commissioned as a Justice of the Peace. Member of Meat and Allied Trades Federation. Member of Chamber of Commerce, Member of Justices Association of New South Wales, Member of Berkeley Vale Parents and Citizens Association. Patron and past president and sponsor of numerous local charities. Berkeley Vale Soccer Club, Toowoon Bay Surf Life Saving Club, Shelly Beach Surf Life Saving Club, The Entrance Soccer Club. Campaign manager of Central Coast Community Chest 1993 - 1995. President of Wyong Shire Salavation Army Advisory Board 1995 - . patron of The Entrance Leagues Club. Director of Mingara Recreation Club 1980 - 1984 and 1993. Member of Board of Directors of The Central Coast Mariners Football Club.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Master butcher. Educated at Enmore Boy's High School. Sales Representative JC Hutton Smallgoods 1967 - 1974. Presto Smallgoods, Sydney 1974 - 1979 butcher and sales manager. Proprieter of Bob Graham's Wholeslae Foods 1979 - 1984. Butcher shop proprieter 1985 - 1988. Mingara Recreation Club, Public Relations Manager 1994 - 1997. Managing Director of Bob Graham Public Relations 1992 - . Member of the Australian Soccer Referees Federation, New South Wales Division. Recreational interests include soccer and running.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Councillor of Wyong Shire 1999. Re-elected 2004. Deputy Mayor 1999 - 2000, 2002 - 2004. Elected as Mayor of Wyong Shire Council 2005. Chairman of the Tuggerah Lakes Estuary and Coastal Management Committee.
Personal
Married Lorraine in 1966, and had issue, 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of Parliament of New South Wales Association.