Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Anthony Charles PACKARD (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 14/04/1943
Place of Birth: London, England
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 01 Sep 1990 27 Jul 1993 2 years 10 months 27 days
Member for The Hills 01 Sep 1990 03 May 1991 8 months 3 days
Member for The Hills 25 May 1991 27 Jul 1993 2 years 2 months 3 days
Political Party Activity
Liberal Party
Community Activity
Orange Blossom Festival Committee 1991 and 1979 and 1980. The Hills Nyngan Relief Appeal 1990.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Used car salesman. Educated at Peter Symonds Private School, Winchester. Clerk at Barclays and Lombards Bank.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Charles and Maude Packard. Migrated from England in 1967. Married (1) Roslyn and had issue, 2 daughters and 2 sons, Divorced. Married (2) Kim on 25 May 1986 and had issue 1 son and 1 daughter. He was convicted in June 1993 of charges relating to the unlawful use of listening devices at his car dealership. He resigned the next month to pre-empt a move by the Opposition to expel him.
Additional Information