Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. Ronald David DYER, OAM, Dip.Law, Dip.Crim. (1943 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/04/1943
Place of Birth: St Leonards, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Council 14 Sep 1979 28 Feb 2003 23 years 5 months 15 days A Member of the directly elected Legislative Council. Date of Election 14 September 1979, 24 March 1984 and 25 March 1995.
Minister for Aged Services 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Community Services 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Public Works and Services 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Deputy Leader of the Government in the Legislative Council 03 Apr 1995 28 Feb 2003 7 years 10 months 26 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Shadow Minister for Family, Community and Disability Services: 1991-1995. Shadow Minister for Housing and Assistant Shadow Minister for Law and Order: 1989-1991. Shadow Minister for Police and Emergency Services: 1988-1989. Member of the ALP Administrative Committee: 1978-1989. Chairman of the ALP Legal and Administrative Committee: 1976-1988. Member of the ALP State Executive: 1969-71. President of the ALP Youth Council: 1969-1970.
Community Activity
Director Hornsby and Ku-ring-gai Hospital: 1980-1988. Member of the New South Wales Society of Labor Lawyers. Foundation President and former Secretary New South Wales Parliamentary Group Amnesty International. Member International Commission of Jurists Australian Section.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Lawyer (solicitor). Admitted to New South Wales Supreme Court (1972). Diploma in Criminology (1975). Educated at Sydney Technical High School, Canterbury Boys High School and Law Extension Committee, University of Sydney. Member of personal staff of the Honourable Ron Mulock MP 1976 until 1979. Member of Council of University of Newcastle, Vice Chairman of Board of Directors, Hornsby and Kuringai Hospital. Member of Executive Committee of New South Wales Society of labor Lawyers. Member of Executive Committee of New South Wales Fabian Society. Recreational interests include reading, photography, cinema, cricket and travel.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married Dorothy Jones on 3 February 1973 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Medal of the Order of Australian in the General Division awarded in 2016 for service to the people and Parliament of New South Wales.
Additional Information
First speech: