Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

The Hon. (Richard) Jack Richard FACE (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 02/12/1942
Place of Birth: Merewether, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 18 Nov 1972 20 Mar 2003 30 years 4 months 3 days
Member for Charlestown 18 Nov 1972 19 Oct 1973 11 months 2 days
Member for Charlestown 17 Nov 1973 02 Apr 1976 2 years 4 months 17 days
Member for Charlestown 01 May 1976 12 Sep 1978 2 years 4 months 13 days
Member for Charlestown 07 Oct 1978 28 Aug 1981 2 years 10 months 22 days
Member for Charlestown 19 Sep 1981 05 Mar 1984 2 years 5 months 16 days
Member for Charlestown 24 Mar 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 10 months 30 days
Member for Charlestown 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Charlestown 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Charlestown 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Member for Charlestown 27 Mar 1999 20 Mar 2003 3 years 11 months 22 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development 04 Apr 1995 01 Dec 1997 2 years 7 months 28 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development 01 Dec 1997 08 Apr 1999 1 year 4 months 9 days
Minister for Gaming and Racing and Minister Assisting the Premier on Hunter Development 08 Apr 1999 20 Mar 2003 3 years 11 months 13 days
Chairman of Committees 01 May 1984 22 Feb 1988 3 years 9 months 23 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1967. Former President and Secretary Kahibah Branch. Former Secretary Charlestown State Electoral Council. Delegate to State Conference since 1970. Former delegate of the Shortland Federal Electoral Council.; Lake Macquarie Municipal Committee. Served on Housing Co-operative Committee and Commission of Review.
Community Activity
Served a term as Government representative on Privacy Committee for 4½ years. Former Chairman of the Federation of Police Citizens Youth Clubs and member of the Board for 3 years. Patron and founder of Lake Macquarie Police Citizens Youth Club. Co-organiser of past Newcastle Musical and Military Tattoo. Involved in Surf Life Saving Association of Australia and member of Redhead and Dixon Park Surf Life Saving Club. Patron of many sporting, community and Parents & Citizens organisations. Active in New South Wales Pipe Band Association. Active Newcastle Hunter Combined High Schools Band "Koalas". Past President of Northern New South Wales Soccer Federation. Former Deputy Chair of Johnny Warren Soccer Foundation. Life member of numerous organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Police officer, licensed plumber, gasfitter and drainer, and estimator experienced in gas industry. Whilst in the Police Force served in capacities such as general duties, vice squad and special traffic duties. Educated Merewether Public School; Broadmeadow High School; Newcastle Technical College and the New South Wales Police Academy. Presently manages Richard Face and Associates and undertakes advisory services in a wide range of areas. Honorary adviser to a multitude of organisations sporting, social and community based. Policy interests include police and emergency services, hospitality industry and transport. Recreational interests include reading, bowls and snow skiing.
Military Service
Honours Received
Australian Centenary of Federation Medal.
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Jack Gunther Face and Ida Isabella Parmenter. Married (1) Anita Kryczko on 26 November 1977 and had issue, 1 son and 1 daughter. Partner, Gaye Pear Bryden since 2002, no issue.
Additional Information