Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Bryce James GAUDRY, BA (1942 - 2019)

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 23/11/1942
Place of Birth:
Date of Death: 04/10/2019
Place of Death: Merewether, New South Wales, Australia
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Member for Newcastle 25 May 1991 02 Mar 2007 15 years 9 months 6 days
Temporary Chairman of Committees 23 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 11 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Police and the Minister for Emergency Services 20 Apr 1999 02 Apr 2003 3 years 11 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Deputy Premier, and Minister for Education and Training 08 May 2003 21 Feb 2005 1 year 9 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Education & Training, and Min.for Aboriginal Affairs 21 Feb 2005 03 Aug 2005 5 months 14 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Deputy Premier 04 Aug 2005 13 Sep 2005 1 month 10 days
Parliamentary Secretary Assisting the Minister for Planning 13 Sep 2005 29 Jan 2007 1 year 4 months 17 days
Member, Legislation Committee on the Defamation Bill 1991 14 Nov 1991 14 Oct 1992 11 months 1 day
Member, Select Committee upon Motor Vehicle Emissions 14 Apr 1994 24 Nov 1994 7 months 11 days
Member, Committee on the Independent Commission Against Corruption 02 Jul 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 8 months 2 days
Member, Select Committee upon the Sydney Market Authority 14 Oct 1993 03 Mar 1995 1 year 4 months 18 days
Member, Joint Select Committee upon the Threatened Species Conservation Act 1995 19 Jun 1997 08 Dec 1997 5 months 20 days
Chairman, Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and Police Integrity Commission 30 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 5 days This Committee had it's name changed from the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman to the Committee on the Office of the Ombudsman and the Police Integrity Commission on the enactment of the Police Integrity Commission Act 1996.
Member, Standing Orders and Procedure Committee 25 May 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 9 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP); Newcastle Branch 1981. Served as President, Secretary and Senior Vice President Newcastle F.E.C. and S.E.C. Chairman Caucus Environment Committee, Transport and Tourism Committee, Small Business Regional Development and Ports Committee, Urban Affairs and Planning Committee, Land and Water Conservation Committee. Delegate Newcastle Municipal Committee. ALP Municipal candidate 1986 elections. Secretary of the Organising Committee for the ALP Regional Assemblies. Resigned from the Australian Labor Party on 29 January 2007.
Community Activity
Newcastle Civic Association; Hunter Heritage Centre; National Park Local Advisory Committee; Glenrock Community Advisory Committee; Merewether Residents' Group; Northern Parks and Playground Movement.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Educated at Kendall District Rural School; Taree High School; Newcastle Teachers' College. University degree in Economics, History and Geography, University of New South Wales and Macquarie University. Teacher in Physical Education. Previously Head Teacher at Swansea High School. Interests include trade union activities, sports administration. Former rugby league, rugby union and volleyball player.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Married to Barbara with issue 1 son and 1 daughter.
Additional Information