Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Terrence John RUMBLE, F.C.P.A. (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 31/10/1942
Place of Birth: Bangalow, New South Wales, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 19 Mar 1988 05 Mar 1999 10 years 11 months 15 days
Member for Illawarra 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Illawarra 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Illawarra 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Political Party Activity
Australian Labor Party (ALP). Joined in 1962. Assistant Secretary Illawarra State Electoral Council, Unanderra Branch.
Community Activity
Life Member of Royal Society For The Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, Royal Blind Society; Member Smith Family.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Accountant. Educated at Christian Brothers College Wollongong and Wollongong Technical College. Previously shop assistant, clerk, public servant and accountant. Employed at Broken Hill Proprietaty Limited collieries. Associate of Australian Society of Certified Practising Accountants. Recreational interests include swimming, reading and bushwalking.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Personal
Son of Hubert and Kathleen Rumble. Married Patricia on 19 June 1973 and had issue 1 daughter and 1 son.
Additional Information