Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Former Member Details

Mr Raymond Francis CHAPPELL (1942 - )

Member Photo
Date of Birth: 11/09/1942
Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Date of Death:
Place of Death:
Parliamentary Service
Position Start End Period Notes
Member of the NSW Legislative Assembly 23 May 1987 05 Mar 1999 11 years 9 months 11 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 23 May 1987 22 Feb 1988 9 months
Member for Northern Tablelands 19 Mar 1988 03 May 1991 3 years 1 month 15 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 May 1991 03 Mar 1995 3 years 9 months 7 days
Member for Northern Tablelands 25 Mar 1995 05 Mar 1999 3 years 11 months 9 days
Minister for Small Business and Minister for Regional Development 26 May 1993 04 Apr 1995 1 year 10 months 10 days
Political Party Activity
National Party. Member of State and Federal Electorate Councils of the National Party. Former Chairman Government Members' Committees on Conservation and Land Management. Former Member of School Education and Treasury Backbench Committees.
Community Activity
Previously Chairman Armidale District Development Committee; New England County Development Committee; Armidale New Business Promotions Committee. Member Armidale North Rotary Club. Director of New South Wales Traffic Education Centre 1985. Vice President Armidale Chamber of Commerce 1986. Member and former office bearer of numerous other local organisations.
Qualifications, occupations and interests
Company Director and self employed businessman. Educated at De La Salle College, Armidale to Leaving Certificate level in 1959. Technical College. Administration Clerk, University of New England 1960 - 1977. Small business proprieter in building and retailing 1977 - 1987. Recreational interests include a wide range of community activities, particularly those relating to decentralisation, youth and family issues, road safety, sustainable use of resources, management of change in technology and business.
Military Service
Honours Received
Membership of other Parliaments & Offices Held
Local Government Activity
Alderman Armidale City Council 1968 - 1983. Served as Chairman of Town Planning and Development, Finance and Administration Committees.
Personal
Son of Eric Chappell and Phyllis Chappell. Married Annette Mary Napier in Armidale on 1 February 1964 and had issue, 4 daughters and 1 son.
Additional Information
Member of Former Members of New South Wales Parliament Association.